Privacy Policy

Privacy statement BLUE MOON BV

BLUE MOON BV has a strict privacy policy. We take your privacy extremely seriously and handle your personal information carefully. This privacy policy, from the websites of BLUE MOON BV and the companies associated with BLUE MOON BV, indicates how we handle the data of prospects, customers and partners.

The privacy statement applies to all personal data obtained through the websites of BLUE MOON BV or through another BLUE MOON BV channel and is in line with European GDPR legislation on the processing and protection of personal data.

You should be aware that BLUE MOON BV is not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites and sources. BLUE MOON BV respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensures that the personal information you provide to us is treated confidentially.

 

Use of collected data

Your personal data will be processed by BLUE MOON BV for the following purposes and legal grounds:

  1. The use of our services
  2. Communication

 

Use of our services

When you sign up for one of our services, we ask you to provide personal data. We may ask you for the following personal data: name, first name, telephone, address, language and email address. The data is used to perform the services correctly. The data is stored on blue moon BV’s own secure servers or that of a third party. We will not combine this data with any other personal information available to us.

 

Communication

When you send an email or other messages to us, we may retain those messages. Sometimes we ask you for your personal information that is relevant to the relevant situation. The personal data we can request are: name, first name, telephone, address, language and email address. This makes it possible to process your questions and answer your requests. The data is stored on blue moon BV’s own secure servers or that of a third party. We will not combine this data with any other personal information available to us.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a simple small file that a website stores on your hard write via the browser. Information is stored in a cookie.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but you can reset your browser to reject all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is sent. However, some features and services, on our and other websites, may not function correctly if cookies are disabled in your browser.

 

Purposes

We do not collect or use information for purposes other than those described in this privacy policy, for the use of our services and communications, unless we have obtained your consent in advance.

 

Third parties

We may provide the information you provide to us to third parties if necessary for the implementation of the purposes described above. In some cases the information can be shared internally, so our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.

BLUE MOON BV never discloses personal data to other parties with whom we have not entered into a processing agreement. We of course make the necessary arrangements with these parties to ensure the security of your personal data.

Furthermore, BLUE MOON BV will not pass on the information you provide to third parties, unless required and permitted by law. We may also share personal data with third parties if you give us written permission to do so. You have the right to revoke this permission at any time.  We do not provide personal data to parties established outside the EU.

 

Personal data and protection

BLUE MOON BV does not keep the personal data for longer than necessary for the purpose for which it has been provided or is required under the law. The personal data will be removed from our file after a maximum of 5 years of inactive period.

You are entitled to access and the right to correction or removal of the personal data we have received from you. At the bottom of this privacy statement are our contact details. To verify your identity, we ask you to send a copy of the front of your identity card. We strongly recommend that you make your passport photo invisible and mention that it is a copy.

You may also object to the processing of your personal data (or part of it) by us or by one of our processors. You also have the right to have the data provided by BLUE MOON BV transferred to yourself or on behalf of you directly to another party. We may ask you to legitimize you before we can respond to these requests.

BLUE MOON BV strives to protect your personal data as best as possible. This is done by technical and organisational measures, for example we have taken the following measures:

  • All persons who may be aware of your data on behalf of BLUE MOON BV are subject to confidentiality.
  • We have a username and password policy on all our systems.
  • Personal data is backed up to be able to recover it in the case of physical or technical incidents.
  • Our employees have been informed about the importance of the protection of personal data.

 

Right of adaptation and improvement

As provided by privacy law, you can always have your data modified/deleted free of charge. Please contact us for this via the contact details listed below.

To verify your identity, we ask you to send a copy of the front of your identity card. We strongly recommend that you make your passport photo invisible and mention that it is a copy.

You will also find at the bottom of each mailing the possibility to adjust your data or to opt out of the newsletter.

 

Questions and feedback

We regularly check to ensure that we comply with this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us:

BLUE MOON BV

Kontichsesteenweg 48, 2630 Aarstelaar
+32 3 454 33 35
info@bluemoon.be

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask you to contact us directly.

You always have the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority, which is the supervisory authority in the field of privacy protection.
www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

 

Changing this privacy statement

BLUE MOON BV has the right to adapt this privacy policy. We will make the changes on this page.

 

This page was last updated on 16/01/2020.